Aim

Dee Jackman Hypnosis recognises its responsibility to ensure privacy in the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of personal and sensitive information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal and sensitive information and how we protect privacy.

Risk

The main risk of not adhering to this Privacy Policy is the potential for the mishandling of personal and sensitive information. It is also a breach of the confidentiality agreement held between Dee Jackman Hypnosis as an organisation and its clients and team members.

Breaches could damage Dee Jackman Hypnosis’s reputation and potentially lead to legal repercussions depending on the severity. Significant safeguarding and risk management strategies have been put in place to ensure all information is properly collected, stored, used and disposed of when individuals interact with Dee Jackman Hypnosis.

Definitions

APPs: Australian Privacy Principles

Client: In the context of this policy, includes consumers, participants and careers.

DCPFS: Department of Child Protection and Family Support

Informed Signed Consent: Informed consent is permission granted in full knowledge of the possible consequences, risks and benefits. Informed Signed Consent means the individual has signed their autograph indicating they are giving their informed consent.

Personal Information: Any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. For example, a person’s name, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Sensitive Information: Going beyond personal information, this could include things such as a person’s employment history, or their health record.

Team Member: In the context of this policy, is inclusive of all Dee Jackman Hypnosis full-time, part-time, contracted, casual employees and volunteers.

Principles
  1. The type of information collected and stored by Dee Jackman Hypnosis

Dee Jackman Hypnosis provides a range of community-based services and programs. We collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary to provide these services and programs.

The type of information Dee Jackman Hypnosis collects and holds can include, but may not be limited to:

Clients:

  • Personal and sensitive information.
  • Emergency contact and Next of Kin details; and
  • Any associated documents generated during participation in a program or during interaction with Dee Jackman Hypnosis.

Team Members:

    • Names and contact details, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience, health information and emergency contact details; and
    • Copies of written correspondence with Dee Jackman Hypnosis, including copies of volunteer or employment contracts as well as any associated documents and information provided in connection with Board membership, other volunteering or employment with Dee Jackman Hypnosis.

Why Dee Jackman Hypnosis collects and stores personal information

We may collect, store, use and disclose personal and sensitive information for purposes necessary to enable service delivery. Generally, information is held for the purposes of:

  • Assessing client needs to plan and provide quality support and assistance
  • Compliance with necessary business accounting and organisational insurance standards and occupational safety and health requirements
  • Reviewing and assessing service delivery effectiveness
  • Compliance with our reporting obligations to the Australian Taxation Office and other government agencies
  • Facilitating and managing employment relationships
  • Organisational planning and development.

Dee Jackman Hypnosis is committed to maintaining privacy and will only use personal information for the permitted purpose for which we have collected the information. Team members within the organisation may have access to client records for purposes other than direct service delivery (e.g. data collection and record-keeping). Client personal and sensitive information may also be shared with designated family members and significant others, and external service providers involved in the client’s case management or support coordination. All sharing of information will only be done once Dee Jackman Hypnosis has obtained informed signed consent from clients/guardians.

How Dee Jackman Hypnosis stores and safeguards personal information

Dee Jackman Hypnosis may store documents in physical and/or electronic form as is necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs. All hardcopy personal information is always securely stored at office locations. Electronic information is password protected and only authorised Dee Jackman Hypnosis team members have access. Archived files are held securely for the time period required by the relevant Government legislation (e.g. by the DCPFS). After this time, files are shredded and/or deleted.

How Dee Jackman Hypnosis may share information

Dee Jackman Hypnosis will only share personal information, on a need-to-know basis, with informed signed consent, unless there are significant issues of safety or wellbeing that ethically or legally require us to report to another authority. For example, in situations where the wellbeing of a child is at risk, Dee Jackman Hypnosis may need to report to DCPFS.

There are specific Government Authorities which can compel the sharing of information through a prescribed process which Dee Jackman Hypnosis will comply with in accordance with appropriate legislation. This could be from the Police, DCPFS, or the Courts.

Third-party requests for access to information will be dealt with by the Executive Team.

Subpoenas will be dealt with as legally required and clients advised accordingly, wherever possible, where this does not compromise the investigation being conducted by the relevant authority.

Information shared for reporting purposes is de-identified and only used where required to analyse outputs and outcomes.

Dee Jackman Hypnosis will also occasionally engage in research projects to contribute towards the improvement of the wider healthcare industry but will provide de-identified statistical information.

Information may be shared with external third parties for audit and accreditation purposes.

All external parties are required to sign a confidentiality agreement prior to viewing any information.

How clients and team members can access and seek correction of their personal information

Dee Jackman Hypnosis allows clients to request access to their personal information, and to seek correction to information recorded, unless the request is frivolous, poses a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or where there is an exemption by law. Clients wishing to make enquiries regarding accessing their personal information can do so through the Dee Jackman Hypnosis Privacy Officer.

All Dee Jackman Hypnosis team members must always adhere to this Policy, in conjunction with the following:

  • Code of Conduct
  • Client Privacy and Confidentiality Procedure
  • Confidentiality Agreement
  • Australian Privacy Principles
  • Privacy Act
  • Any other relevant Commonwealth, state or territory privacy laws

Dee Jackman Hypnosis is committed to protecting privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

Dee Jackman Hypnosis places privacy of its clients at the forefront of everything we do.

How a complaint can be made about a breach of the Privacy Principles:

Any person who feels that their privacy has been breached whilst interacting with Dee Jackman Hypnosis can make a complaint through the Privacy Officer.

Dee Jackman Hypnosis takes all complaints seriously and will respond and address the concerns raised as soon as is reasonably practicable.

All requests to obtain access to and/or correct personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer at dee@deejackmanhypnosis.com.au or phone 0414 082 658

Compliance and Evaluation

Dee Jackman Hypnosis has a zero-tolerance approach towards breaches of privacy (unless required by law), regardless of whether it involves a team member or client. As an organisation, we will take an active approach to the management of breaches of this policy, ensuring any areas for development are identified and additional training and support provided where required. Any team member who breaches this Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action depending on the nature of the breach.